CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L84650

Mr. Steven Cataldo
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
1201 Corbin St.
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of Bauxsol.

Dear Mr. Cataldo:

In your letter dated April 13, 2005, on behalf of your client Virotec USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bauxsol which you have stated will be mixed into sludge and spread over a contaminated area. Bauxsol will permanently bind with any metal, and neutralize acid in contaminated soil or water. The product is composed of iron oxyhydroxides, hydrated alumina, sodalite, quartz, cancrinite, calcium carbonates and hydroxycarbonates, magnesium hydroxides and hydroxycarbonates, titanium oxides, and water. The applicable subheading will be 3825.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to chapter 38: other wastes from the chemical or allied industries: other: This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division